Carregando...

Privacy and Data Protection Portal

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION PORTAL

At Sencinet we value sustainable development, respect for the environment, technological innovation and the privacy of all stakeholders.
Our goal is to provide the greatest transparency about how we use your information and how you can exercise your rights over your personal data, so the main information about your privacy and personal data protection will be centralized in this Portal.

 

IMPORTANT CONCEPTS

What is the LGPD?

The General Data Protection Law (LGPD) is the Brazilian legislation that aims to protect the fundamental rights of freedom, privacy and free development of the personality of the natural person.
The LGPD regulates how organizations must treat personal data in a lawful and secure manner, guaranteeing interested parties knowledge and control over their personal information.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to a natural person that has the ability to make that person identified or identifiable. Some examples of personal data are name, email, CPF, IP, date of birth, etc.

 

What is sensitive personal data?

Sensitive personal data, according to the LGPD, are those that can cause some type of discrimination and, therefore, require a higher level of protection.
Some of them are: racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, police opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data referring to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, as long as they are linked to a natural person.

 

Please see our Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy to understand more details about your rights, what data we collect and use, with whom we share it and what the purposes are.

 

What is a Data Protection Officer (DPO)?

The Person in Charge of Personal Data is the professional whose main attribution is to deal with matters related to the protection of personal data of the organization, in the internal sphere, and in the attention of requests from the interested parties, in the external sphere. Any company that performs some type of personal data processing needs, by law, a duly appointed and publicized Data Controller.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to request clarification, request rights, and obtain more information about how we handle your personal data.

Contact: dpo@sencinet.com

 

Access the rights request form





Contact for Whatsapp
ico-headset.png
Request Sales Call
ico-tools.png
Technical Support